Edmond BIRÉ / [JEAN HENRI CASTÉRA] / ÉMILIE... - Lot 529 - Morel de Westgaver

Lot 529
Estimation :
50 - 60 EUR
Result : 42EUR
Edmond BIRÉ / [JEAN HENRI CASTÉRA] / ÉMILIE DU CHATELET... - lot of 9 works in 12 volumes. - Edmond BIRÉ - Memoirs and souvenirs (1789-1830). Paris, Victor Retaux, 1895-1898. 3 volumes in-8, brown half-maroquin with corners by V. Champs, spine threaded with four pearled nerves, gilt head, covers and spine kept. - Jean Henri CASTÉRA] - Life of Catherine II, Empress of Russia. With six portraits engraved in intaglio. Paris, F. Buisson, Year V of the Republic (1797). 2 volumes in-8, contemporary half calf boards, old rose paper boards (with lacks), smooth spine, title and greefs (1 upper cap torn off). [4], iv, 427; [4], 467 pp. 6 engraved portraits by Tardieu. Barbier, IV, 966 who attributes the work to Melle Désirée de Castéra. BNF, FRBNF30204865, to J. H. Castéra. Some spotting. - Émilie du CHATELET - Lettres de la marquise du Châtelet réunis pour la première fois... augmentées de 38 lettres entièrement inédites, de nombreuses notes, d'un index et précédées d'une notice biographique par Eugène ASSE. Paris, G. Charpentier, 1878. Fort in-12, half red morocco with corners, gilt threaded boards, spine with five nerves richly decorated, gilt head, cover preserved (restored). Untrimmed copy. Edition of 50 numbered copies on hollande (n° 26). A fine copy. - Jules CLARETIE - A kidnapping in the 18th century. Paris, E. Dentu, 1882. In-12 square, half havana morocco with corners, spine with five nerves, cover preserved (qqs. scratches). Some scattered foxing. - Gaston MAUGRAS - The duke and the duchess of Choiseul. Their intimate life, their friends and their time. Paris, Plon-Nourrit, 1924. In-8, spine faded. Portrait in frontispiece, pl. hors texte. - Gaston MAUGRAS - The Disgrace of the Duke and Duchess of Choiseul: life in Chanteloup, the return to Paris, the death. Paris, Plon-Nourrit, 1913. Portrait in frontispiece, plates out of text. - P. MOLMENTI - La Vie privée à Venise, depuis les premiers temps jusqu'à la chute de la République. Venice, Ferdinand Ongania, 1882. In-8, brown half-chagrin with corners, six-ribbed spine, cover preserved (spine entirely and uniformly faded). Unanticipated illustrations have been bound in the ex. - Georges NORMANDY & Fernand MITTON - Quatre maîtresses du Régent : la comtesse de Parabère, la marquise de Sabran, madame Ferrand d'Averne, la duchesse de Phalaris. Paris, Albert Méricant, 1991. In-8, blue half-calendar with corners, cover preserved. Off-text plates. - Léon-G. PÉLISSIER - The Portfolio of the Countess of Albany (1806-1824). Paris, Albert Fontemoing, 1902. In-8, muted plum percaline, cover not preserved. The announced portrait is missing. TOGETHER 12 VOLUMES.