Julien SIMONIS - The Art of the Medalist... - Lot 538 - Morel de Westgaver

Lot 538
Estimation :
75 - 100 EUR
Result : 120EUR
Julien SIMONIS - The Art of the Medalist in Belgium. Contributions to the study of its history from the advent of Charles the Bold to the Duchy of Burgundy until the middle of the 16th century. [And, of the same: ] L'Art du médailleur en Belgique : Nouvelles contributions à l'étude de son histoire (seconde moitié du XVIe siècle). Brussels [- Jemeppe-sur-Meuse], Librairie numismatique de Ch. Dupriez [- chez l'auteur], 1900 [- 1904]. 2 volumes in-4, half mustard basane, spine with 4 nerves, half calfskin with corners of Rykers à la Bradel, title page, cover preserved 44 plates out of text. ATTACHED: - Alexandre PINCHART - Memoir in answer to the question of the competition of the class of Fine Arts for 1868: To make the history of the engraving of medals in Belgium, since the 16th century until 1794. [Brussels, F. Hayez, Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie royale de Belgique. T. XXXV, 1870]. In-4, blue half-percaline bradel, mute cover preserved. TOGETHER 3 VOLUMES.