[Jean Baptiste Claude DELISLE DE SALES ]-... - Lot 370 - Morel de Westgaver

Lot 370
Estimation :
75 - 100 EUR
Result : 60EUR
[Jean Baptiste Claude DELISLE DE SALES ]- De la philosophie de la nature, ou Traité de morale pour l'espece humaine, tiré de la philosophie & fondé sur la nature. London, et se trouve dans la plûpart des capitales de l'Europe, s.n., 1777. 6 volumes in-8, xlv, 366, [4]; [2], 456; [2], 414; [2], 406; [2], 451; [2], 490 pp. Browning and foxing, cut on flyleaf of Vol. I. Paper loss on p. 57 of Vol. IV, not affecting text. Half calf with corners, smooth spine, title and appendices. Bindings rubbed. Third edition, and the only one conforming to the original manuscript. Illustrated with 1 frontispiece and 12 hors texte engravings. Provenance: Albert Van Loock stamp in several places.