[André-Joseph PANCKOUCKE ]- L'Art de se désoppiler... - Lot 382 - Morel de Westgaver

Lot 382
Estimation :
75 - 100 EUR
Result : 60EUR
[André-Joseph PANCKOUCKE ]- L'Art de se désoppiler la rate, sive De modo C. prudenter. En prenant chaque feuillet pour se T. le D. Entremêlé de quelques bonnes choses. A Gallipoli de Calabre, l'an des Folies, 175884 [i.e. 1754]. In-12, 480 pp. Scattered browning and spotting. Later parchment, handwritten title on spine. Endpapers renewed. CG, CXXIX, 704. - Barbier, I, 287. BNF, FRBNF35944359. JOINT: - François-Georges Maréchal de BIÈVRE] / [[Pierre-Jean GROSLEY, André LEFÈVRE, DAVID] - Factitious collection of 2 scatological works. 2 works bound in 1 volume in-8, later paper boards, title page. CONTAINS: 1. [François-Georges Maréchal de BIÈVRE]. - Lettre écrite à Madame la comtesse Tation, par le sieur de Bois-Flotté, étudiant en droit-fil. Translated from English. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de plusieurs notes d'infamie. Amsredam [sic], at the expense of the Compagnie de perdaux, 1770. In-8, xvi, 24 (of 26) pp. Also attributed to Antoine Sumacel. - Trad. assumed. - False address. Printed in Paris, after Weller. - Front and copperplate figs. - Errata f. at end missing. Weller, Falsche Druckorte. BNF, FRBNF30104355. Frontispiece engraved by Clouk after Dienkerpergh. Restoration to title. 2. [Pierre-Jean GROSLEY, André LEFÈVRE, DAVID] Mémoires de l'Académie des sciences, inscriptions, belles-lettres,beaux arts, &c. (Sens, veuve Tarbes, 1787.). 2 parts, 173, [1 bl.]; [Frontispiece], 351, [1 bl.], [3], [1 bl.] pp. Missing title page. 1 engraving after Marillier in part 1, 1 frontispiece engraved by Dambrun after Marillier in part 2. Marginal tear with paper loss pp. 295-298. Some soiling. TOGETHER 2 VOLUMES.