ROLLIN - De la manière d'enseigner les Belles-Lettres,... - Lot 385 - Morel de Westgaver

Lot 385
Estimation :
60 - 80 EUR
Result : 48EUR
ROLLIN - De la manière d'enseigner les Belles-Lettres, par rap[p]ort à l'esprit & au cœur. Paris, Veuve Estienne, 1740. 2 volumes in-4, [4], [20], lxxvi, 684, [8]; [4], 676 (+627-628 bis), [31], [1 bl.] pp. Browning and spotting in places, a few corners uncut and bent in T. I. Marbled blond calf, triple gilt fillet framing the boards, ornate smooth spine, title-pieces. Portrait of the author on frontispiece of volume I. Title printed in red and black. ATTACHED: - Antoine Sabatier de CASTRES - Les trois siècles de la littérature françoise ou Tableau de l'esprit de nos écrivains, depuis François Ier, jusqu'en 1779. La Haye, Moutard, 1779. 4 volumes in-12, paper lightly browned in places, some spotting. Contemporary blond basane, four-rib spine fleuronné, title and appendix. 3 headpieces torn off, epidermis. 4th edition considerably corrected and enlarged. TOGETHER 6 VOLUMES.