MUSÉE RELIGIEUX ou Choix des plus beaux... - Lot 267 - Morel de Westgaver

Lot 267
Estimation :
50 - 60 EUR
MUSÉE RELIGIEUX ou Choix des plus beaux tableaux, inspirés par l'histoire sainte aux peintres les plus célèbres gravés à l'eau-forte sur acier par RÉVEIL, recueillis, mis en ordre, et accompagnés de notices historiques par un ecclésiastique du clergé de Paris. Paris, Hivert, 1836. 4 volumes in-12, 175 x 105 mm, contemporary green half-calf, spine with four raised bands (spines uniformly faded). Description and illustration in chronological order of 301 tables. Table in the last volume. Some foxing. ATTACHED: - C. P. LANDON - Famous paintings and sculptures from foreign museums, reduced and engraved with historical and critical notes, to serve as a continuation and complement to the Annals of the French Museum. Volume one [- three]. Paris, Pillet aîné, 1836. 3 volumes in-8, contemporary brown half-chagrin, spine with four nerves (scratches, 1 headband torn off, the others dull, 1 bit split on qqs cm). Scattered foxing. TOGETHER 7 VOLUMES.